Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS
GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH, GfE Metalle und Materialien GmbH, GfE Fremat GmbH

General Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website gfe.com. Thank you for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data, such as name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we process the personal data that we collect about you when you visit our webpages.

Our data protection practices are in accordance with the legal regulations of the EU (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The following Privacy Policy serves to meet GDPR requirements for the provision of information. These can be found in, for example, Art. 13 and Art. 14 ff. GDPR.

Controller

Controller within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR is the party who, unilaterally or in consultation with others, decides on the purpose and means for the processing of personal data.

The Controller for our website is:

AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS
GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH

Höfener Str. 45
90431 Nürnberg, Germany
eMail: contact@gfe.com
Phone: +49 (911) 9315 - 91
Fax: +49 (911) 9315 - 429

data protection officer contact information

We have appointed a data protection officer in accordance with Art. 37 GDPR. Our data protection officer can be reached via the following contact information:

Thomas Floß
Parkstr. 1a
33775 Versmold, Germany
eMail: info@floss-consult.de
Phone: +49 (5423) 964 900

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the accessing device (e.g., computer, mobile phone, tablet).

Which personal data is collected and within which scope is it processed?

Scope of data processing

  1. Information about the type and version of the browser used
  2. The operating system of the accessing device
  3. The hostname of the accessing computer
  4. The IP address of the accessing device
  5. Date and time of access
  6. Webpages and resources (images, files, additional page content) accessed on our website
  7. Websites from which the user's system arrived at our website (referrer tracking)
  8. Log report on whether access was successful
  9. Transmitted data quantity

 

This data is stored in our system's log files. However, it is not stored in conjunction with the personal data of a specific user. Individual site visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that the purpose described below is achieved.

Purpose of the data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the process of visiting a website and the provision of webpages. The storage and processing of personal data also takes place to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible, to prevent abuse, and for troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing device in order to react as quickly as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems, and/or errors in the functionality of our website. The data also serves us for the optimization of the website and for the general security of our IT systems.

Storage duration

The aforementioned technical data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after access of our website.

Objection and erasure

You can object to this processing at any time in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR and request erasure of data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR. Information on your rights and how you can assert them can be found below in this Privacy Policy.

Special features of the website

Our website offers you various features, the use of which involves the collection, processing, and storage of personal data by us. Below, we specify what happens to such data:

Contact form(s)

Scope of the processing of personal data

The information you provided in our contact forms.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (Consent through unambiguous affirmative action or conduct)

Purposes of the data processing

The data collected via our contact form(s) will only be used for processing the specific contact request received via the contact form. Please note that we may also send you emails to the provided address in order to fulfill your contact request. The purpose of this is that you received confirmation from us that your request has been correctly forwarded to us. However, we are not obliged to send this confirmation email and it serves a solely informational purpose.

Storage duration

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, as long as no legal retention periods apply.

Objection and erasure

The possibility for objection and erasure is in accordance with the general regulations on the right of objection and right to erasure under data protection law described below in this Privacy Policy.

Necessity for entering personal data

Use of the contact form(s) is on a purely voluntary basis and is neither contractually nor legally required. You are not required to contact us via the contact form(s). You may also use the other contact options provided on our website. If you do wish to use our contact form(s), you are required to fill out the fields labelled as mandatory. If you do not wish to fill out the contact form's mandatory fields, you may choose to either not submit the request or we will, unfortunately, be unable to process your request.

 

Statistical analysis of visits to this website – Web trackers

We collect, process, and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, web page from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of the access, transferred data volume, and notification of the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offer and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Google Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

Our website uses the web tracking service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter Google Analytics). In the context of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We use Google Analytics' tracking service to analyze and continuously optimize our website and make it more readily available. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities will be transmitted to servers operated by Google Ireland Limited. We use Google's tracking service to analyze and continuously optimize our website and make it more readily available. We also require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. Using the information provided by the web tracker, we can utilize effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us against such cyberattacks. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to allow only an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is your consent in our notification banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent through unambiguous affirmative action or conduct).

Purpose of the data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity, and provide us with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. We also require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. Using the information provided by the web tracker, we can utilize effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us against such cyberattacks.

Storage duration

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If any data can be directly linked to a person, such data will be deleted immediately, unless it is subject to legal storage obligations. The deletion takes place after expiration of the storage obligation in all cases.

Objection and erasure

You can prevent the collection and the forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser, or by activating your browser's Do Not Track feature. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and the data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and Privacy Policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active JavaScript content from external providers (so-called web services). By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, data may be processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing the relevant browser plug-in or by deactivating scripts in your browser. Please note, however, that this may limit the features you can use on websites that you visit. We use the following external web services:

CloudFlare

Our website loads a web service of the company Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, United States of America (hereinafter: CloudFlare). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to CloudFlare. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. Cloudflare, Inc. has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). Please find further information on the EU-US Privacy Shield arrangement here: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2016/1250/oj. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the CloudFlare Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

You can prevent CloudFlare from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under, e.g., www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Open-streetmap

Our website loads a web service of the company FOSSGIS e. V., Römerweg 5, 79199 Kirchzarten, Germany (hereinafter: Open-Streetmap). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to Open-streetmap. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the Open-streetmap Privacy Policy: https://www.fossgis.de/datenschutzerklaerung You can prevent Open-streetmap from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker
in your browser.


Unpkg

Our website loads a web service of the company Npm, Inc., 1999 Harrison Street #1150, CA 94612 Oakland, United States of America (hereinafter: Unpkg). If your browser has JavaScript activated and no JavaScript blocker is installed, your browser will transmit personal data to Unpkg. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the Unpkg Privacy Policy: https://www.npmjs.com/policies/privacy
You can prevent Unpkg from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker.

 

Information on the use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to allow the use of certain features on our website. These so-called "cookies" are small text files your browser can store on your device. These text files contain a unique string of characters that specifically identify the browser when you visit our website again. The process of storing a cookie file is also called "placing a cookie".

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in maintaining the full functionality of our website, improving its usability, and allowing us to approach our customers on a more individual level. Cookies can only help to identify individual visitors to the website if the visitor has previously provided us with corresponding personal data on the basis of a separate consent.

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are placed by our website in order to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. Cookie technology also allows us to recognize individual visitors by means of pseudonyms (e.g., an individual, arbitrary ID), so that we can offer more personalized services.

Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

Objection and erasure

You can adjust your browser settings to prevent the placing of cookies. You can also opt to accept cookies always or on a case-by-case basis. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g., to recognize that you have already visited our website with this device (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with increased user convenience. In order to use our convenience features, we recommend that you allow the placing of cookies for our website. The possibility for objection and erasure is in accordance with the general regulations on the right of objection and right to erasure under data protection law described below in this Privacy Policy.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage, and processing in such a way that it cannot be accessed by third parties. In case of unencrypted communication by email, we cannot guarantee complete data security for the transmission to our IT systems. We recommend encrypted communication or communication by post for highly confidential information.

Data information and rectification requests – erasure & restriction of processing of data – revocation of consent – right to objection

Right of access

You have the right to demand confirmation on whether we are processing your personal data. If this is the case, you have the right to the information specified in Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons (cf. Art. 15 para. 4 GDPR). We are also happy to provide you with a copy of the data.


Right to rectification

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to have any incorrect personal data (e.g., address, name) that we have stored on you to be corrected. You may also demand, at any time, the completion of any data that we have stored on you. The necessary adjustments will be made without delay.

Right to erasure

In accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to demand the erasure of any personal data if

  • the data is no longer needed or consent has been withdrawn, thereby removing the legal grounds for processing;
  • you have lodged an objection against the processing and no legal grounds for processing exist;
  • your data is being unlawfully processed;
  • a legal obligation requires this or if collection in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR has taken place.

This right, in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR, does not exist if

  • the processing is necessary to exercise the right to the free expression of opinion and information;
  • your data has been collected as a result of a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for reasons of the public interest;
  • the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with Art. 18 para. 1 GDPR, you have, in individual cases, the right to demand the restriction of
the processing of your personal data.
This is the case when

  • the accuracy of your personal data is contested;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not agree to its erasure;
  • the data is no longer needed for the processing purpose, but the collected data serves the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims;
  • an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR has been lodged and it remains unclear whose interests are greater.

 

Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as you have given us your express consent to the processing of your personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and/or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR), you may withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out as a result of consent prior to its revocation.

Right to object

In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data
relating to you that has been collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f (within the scope of a
legitimate interest). You have this right only if special circumstances speak against the storage and processing.

How do I exercise my rights?

You may exercise your rights at any time through use of the contact information below:

AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH
Höfener Str. 45
90431 Nürnberg, Germany
eMail: contact@gfe.com
Phone: +49 (911) 9315 - 91
Fax: +49 (911) 9315 - 429

Right to data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you are entitled to the transmission of your personal data. The data will be made available by us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may choose to have the data sent to you or to a responsible party named by you.

Upon request and in accordance with Art. 20 para 1 GDPR, we will provide you with the following data:

  • Data collected as a result of your express permission in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR.
  • Data we have received from you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, within the scope of existing contracts.
  • Data that has been processed within the scope of an automated process.

The direct transmission of your personal data to a responsible party named by you will be carried out by us so long as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not permitted to transmit data that infringes on the freedoms and rights of other people, as in accordance with Art. 20 para. 4 GDPR.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being illegally processed on our website, you may bring about a judicial clarification of the problem at any time. All other legal options are also open to you. Irrespective of this, you also have the option of contacting a supervisory authority, as in accordance with Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR is your right to appeal in the EU Member State of your place of residence, workplace, and/or place of alleged infringement, i.e., you can choose the supervisory authority to which you appeal to in the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

 

Menu