Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS
GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH, GfE Metalle und Materialien GmbH, GfE Fremat GmbH

General Privacy Policy

We welcome you to our website gfe.com and are pleased that you are showing an interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data is information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, the name, address, phone number, and date of birth, but also any other data that can be linked to an identifiable person.

Since personal data enjoy special legal protection, they are only collected by us insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our website and services. Below, we specify which personal data we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our data protection practices are in accordance with legal regulations, in particular those of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG, Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), the German Telemedia Act (TMG, Telemediengesetz), and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process, and store your personal data to the extent this is necessary for the provision of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, where applicable, for the processing of orders/contracts, but only if a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR exists or any other statutory authorization applies. Only if you have given your prior consent separately will we use your data for further, consent-specific purposes, such as sending you promotional information by newsletter.

Controller within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR

The responsible controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other, national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations:

AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS
GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH

Höfener Str. 45
90431 Nürnberg, Germany
eMail: contact@gfe.com
Phone: +49 (911) 9315 - 91
Fax: +49 (911) 9315 - 429

Name and address of the data protection officer

Thomas Floß
Parkstr. 1a
33775 Versmold, Germany
eMail: info@floss-consult.de
Phone: +49 (5423) 964 900

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the accessing computer. The following data will be collected:

Scope of data processing

  1. Information about the browser type and version
  2. The operating system of the accessing device
  3. The IP address of the accessing device
  4. Date and time of access
  5. Web pages and resources (images, files, other page content) that was accessed on our website
  6. Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking)

These data will be saved in the logfiles of our system. These data are not stored in conjunction with the personal data of a specific user. Individual site visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that the purpose described below is achieved.

Purpose of the data processing

Logging is used to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible, to prevent abuse, and for troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing device in order to react as quickly as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems, and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the collected data to optimize the website and ensure the general security of our information technology systems.

Storage duration

The aforementioned technical data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after access of our website.

Objection and erasure

The possibility for objection and erasure is in accordance with the general regulations on the right of objection and right to erasure under data protection law described below in this Privacy Policy.

Special features of the website

Our website offers you various features, the use of which involves the collection, processing, and storage of personal data by us. Below, we specify what happens to such data:

Contact form(s)

Scope of the processing of personal data

The information you provided in our contact forms.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (Consent through unambiguous affirmative action or conduct)

Purposes of the data processing

The data collected via our contact form(s) will only be used for processing the specific contact request received via the contact form.

Storage duration

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, as long as no legal retention periods apply.

Objection and erasure

The possibility for objection and erasure is in accordance with the general regulations on the right of objection and right to erasure under data protection law described below in this Privacy Policy.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website – Web trackers

We collect, process, and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, web page from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of the access, transferred data volume, and notification of the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offer and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Google Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

On our website we use the web tracking service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter Google Analytics). In the context of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We use Google Analytics' tracking service to analyze and continuously optimize our website and make it more readily available. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities will be transmitted to servers operated by Google Ireland Limited and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g., in the USA. The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and thus made the data export to the USA permissible. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to allow only an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (Consent) either when registering with Google (creating a Google account and accepting the privacy policies implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by giving your explicit consent when opening our site.

Purpose of the data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity, and provide us with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address your browser provides to Google Analytics will not be linked to any other data in the possession of Google Ireland Limited.

Storage duration

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If any data can be directly linked to a person, such data will be deleted immediately, unless they are subject to legal storage obligations. The deletion takes place after expiration of the storage obligation in all cases.

Objection and erasure

You can prevent the collection and the forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser's Do Not Track feature. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active JavaScript content from external providers (so-called web services). By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, data may be processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in "NoScript" (www.noscript.net) or by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Please note, however, that this may limit the features you can use on websites that you visit. We use the following external web services:

CloudFlare

Our website loads a web service of the company Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, United States of America (hereinafter: CloudFlare). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to CloudFlare. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. Cloudflare, Inc. has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the CloudFlare Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

You can prevent CloudFlare from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under, e.g., www.noscript.netorwww.ghostery.com).

Google APIs

Our website loads a web service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Google APIs). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to Google APIs. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. Google Ireland Limited has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the Google APIs Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent Google APIs from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under, e.g., www.noscript.netor www.ghostery.com).

Gstatic

Our website loads a web service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Gstatic). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to Gstatic. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. Google Ireland Limited has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the Gstatic Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent Gstatic from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under, e.g., www.noscript.netor www.ghostery.com).

 

YouTube

Our website uses a web service from the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: YouTube). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal information to YouTube. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the error-free operation of the website. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of their collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the processing of the transferred data, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
You can prevent YouTube from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this under, e.g., www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We use cookies on various pages to allow the use of certain features on our website. The so-called “cookies" are small text files your browser can store on your device. These text files contain a unique string of characters that specifically identify the browser when you visit our website again. The process of storing a cookie file is also called "placing a cookie".

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in maintaining the full functionality of our website, improving its usability, and allowing us to approach our customers on a more individual level. Cookies can only help to identify individual visitors to the website if the visitor has previously provided us with corresponding personal data on the basis of a separate consent.

Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website in order to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. Cookie technology also allows us to recognize individual visitors by means of pseudonyms (e.g., an individual, arbitrary ID), so that we can offer more individual services.

Storage duration

Our cookies are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

Objection and erasure

You can adjust your browser settings to prevent the setting of cookies. You can also opt to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or always. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g., to recognize that you have already visited our website with this device (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with increased user convenience. In order to use our convenience features, we recommend that you allow the setting of cookies for our website. The possibility for objection and erasure is in accordance with the general regulations on the right of objection and right to erasure under data protection law described below in this Privacy Policy.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data are protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage, and processing in such a way that they cannot be accessed by third parties. In case of unencrypted communication by email, we cannot guarantee complete data security for the transmission to our IT systems. We recommend encrypted communication or communication by post for highly confidential information.

Revocation of consent –
Data information and change requests –
Erasure & restriction of processing of data

At appropriate intervals, you have the right to free information on the data we have stored about you as well as the right to rectification, restriction of processing, or erasure of your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us on first request, unless such erasure is not permitted by law. You can revoke any permission you have granted us to use your personal data at any time. You can send requests for information, erasure, and rectification of your data as well as suggestions at any time to the following address:

AMG TITANIUM ALLOYS & COATINGS GfE Gesellschaft für Elektrometallurgie mbH
Höfener Str. 45
90431 Nürnberg, Germany
eMail: contact@gfe.com
Phone: +49 (911) 9315 - 91
Fax: +49 (911) 9315 - 429

Right to data portability

You are entitled to receive from us the personal data that you have transmitted to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer this data to a third party immediately on your initial request, provided that the processing is based on consent given pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and that the processing is carried out by us within the framework of automated data processing. In exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transfer does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being illegally processed on our website, you may bring about a judicial clarification of the problem at any time. Irrespective of this, you also have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have the right to appeal in the EU Member State of your place of residence, workplace, and/or place of alleged infringement, i.e., you can choose the supervisory authority to which you appeal to in the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Menu